Naperville Smart Meter Awareness v. City of Naperville
[…] These statutory provisions do no more than express Congress' intent that the State regulatory authority consider the suggested standards. Thus, because the Court holds § 2621(d)(14)(A) and (C) are not couched in mandatory terms, they fail to create a federal right upon which a § 1983 claim can be based.

Although not raised by Plaintiffs, § 2631(a) of PURPA does provide a cause of action under certain circumstances. But they are not applicable here. The statute states:

In order to initiate and participate in the consideration of one or more of the standards established by subchapter II or other concepts which contribute to the achievement of the purposes of this chapter, . . . any electric consumer of an affected electric utility may intervene and participate as a matter of right in any ratemaking proceeding or other appropriate regulatory proceeding relating to rates or rate design which is conducted by a State regulatory authority . . . or by a nonregulated electric utility.
However, the statute later states: