Naperville Smart Meter Awareness v. City of Naperville
[…] 16 U.S.C. § 2633(a).

Because Plaintiffs' claim falls within subchapter II, see Ch. 46-Public Utility Regulatory Policies (table indicating that § 2621 is within Subchapter II), this Court lacks jurisdiction over such a claim unless it fits within one of the enumerated exceptions. The Court addresses each exception below.

Turning first to subsection (b), subsection (b)(1) allows the Secretary to bring an action in "any appropriate court of the United States to enforce his right to intervene." § 2633(b)(1). Because Plaintiffs are not the Secretary, § 2633(b)(1) does not apply.

Second, subsection (b)(2) provides that:

If any electric utility or electric consumer having a right to intervene under section 2631(a) of this title is denied such right by any State court, such electric utility or electric consumer may bring an action in the appropriate United States district court to require the State regulatory authority or nonregulated electric utility to permit such intervention and participation, and such court shall have jurisdiction to grant appropriate relief.
§ 2633(b)(2) (emphasis added). Although Plaintiffs could have sought to intervene in any proceeding that they thought was occurring behind closed doors and could have then sought relief in state court to review any such denial, Plaintiffs concede that they did not do so. (See 1st Am. Compl. ¶¶121 -22.) Because no state court has ever denied Plaintiffs the right to intervene under § 2631 (a), § 2633(b)(2) does not apply.

As to subsection (c), subsection (c)(2) provides that:

Any person (including the Secretary) may obtain review in the appropriate court of the United States of any determination made under subchapter I or II or this subchapter by a Federal agency if such person (or the Secretary) intervened or otherwise participated in the original proceeding or if otherwise applicable law permits such review. Such court shall have jurisdiction to grant appropriate relief. Any person (including the Secretary) may bring an action to enforce the requirements of subchapter I or II or this subchapter with respect to any Federal agency in the appropriate court of the United States and such court shall have jurisdiction to grant appropriate relief.
§ 2633(c)(2). Because this case does not involve any determination by a federal agency, § 2633(c)(2) does not apply.

Lastly, § 2633(a)(2) provides that federal courts have jurisdiction to "review of any action in the Supreme Court of the United States in accordance with sections 1257 and 1258 of Title 28." That exception is also inapplicable.

Because § 2633(c)(2) expressly bars Plaintiffs' PURPA claims from federal court and its exceptions do not apply, the Court holds that Congress did not intend to create a federal right that benefits Plaintiffs in this case via these statutory provisions.