Naperville Smart Meter Awareness v. City of Naperville
[…] N. Am. Natural Res., Inc. v. Strand, 252 F.3d 808, 809 (6th Cir. 2001). Congress enacted the Energy Policy Act of 2005 "to ensure jobs for our future with secure, affordable, and reliable energy" by expanding the nation's interstate electric grid. Energy Policy Act of 2005, Pub. L. No. 109-58,119 Stat. 594; Drew Thornley, The Federal Government's Authority To Site Interstate Electric Transmission Lines: How The Meaning of "Withheld" Is Withholding Clarity for Transmission Development, 6 Tex. J. Oil, Gas, & Energy L. 385, 396 (2010-11).

Here, Plaintiffs allege that 16 U.S.C. §§ 2621(d)(14)(A) and (C) and 2631 create a federal right. § 2621(d)(14)(A) provides:

Not later than 18 months after August 8, 2005, each electric utility shall offer each of its customer classes, and provide individual customers upon customer request, a time-based rate schedule under which the rate charged by the electric utility varies during different time periods and reflects the variance, if any, in the utility's costs of generating and purchasing electricity at the wholesale level. The time-based rate schedule shall enable the electric consumer to manage energy use and cost through advanced metering and communications technology.
In turn, § 2621(d)(14)(C) provides: "Each electric utility subject to subparagraph (A) shall provide each customer requesting a time-based rate with a time-based meter capable of enabling the utility and customer to offer and receive such rate, respectively." However, PURPA adds that "each State regulatory authority shall... issue a decision whether it is appropriate to implement the standards set out in subparagraphs (A) and (C)." § 2621(d)(14)(F).