Nanopierce Technologies, Inc. v. Southridge Capital Mgmt.
[…] (a) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud,
(b) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading, or
(c) To engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person,
in connection with the purchase or sale of any security.

Additionally, § 9(a)(1) of the Exchange Act prohibits two specific species of manipulation known as matched orders and wash orders. 15 U.S.C. § 78i(a)(1)(A-C). § 9(a)(2) generally prohibits "creating actual or apparent active trading" in, or "raising or depressing the price" of a security listed on a national exchange, "for the purpose of inducing the purchase or sale of such security by others." 15 U.S.C. § 78i(a)(2).