Nanomedicon, LLC v. Research Found. of State Univ. of N.Y. & Pelagia-Irene Gouma
[…] However, proposed amendments that are palpably insufficient or patently devoid of merit will be rejected without a showing of surprise or prejudice (Id.). The court finds that the proposed second amended answer with counterclaims and third-party complaint does not correct the deficiencies of Ms. Gouma's earlier pleading which, except for the fourth counterclairn/third-party claim, was rejected by this court. Accordingly, the branch of the motion which is to amend the answer is denied.

The court notes, however, that the third-party action is procedurally improper. CPLR 1007 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

After service of his answer, a defendant may proceed against a person not a party who is or may be liable to that defendant for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against that defendant, by filing... a third-party summons and complaint with the clerk of the court in the county in which the main action is pending....