C.A. No. PC/05-995
[…] Partition and Sale
In order to receive adequate compensation, the plaintiff requests that the Court order the partition and sale of the Property with the proceeds to be divided between the parties. The defendant argues that partition by sale is neither equitable, nor proper, given the sacrifices she has made to stay at home and care for their child. After considering the circumstances of the parties, the Court finds that a partition by sale is appropriate.
Pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 34-15-16,
"In an action for partition, the superior court may, in its discretion, upon motion of any party to the action, order the whole premises sought to be divided, or any particular lot, portion, or tract thereof or the interest of the plaintiff or plaintiffs or of the defendant or defendants in the whole premises, or in any particular lot, portion, or tract thereof, to be sold, either at public auction or by private contract, under the direction of the court, by the commissioner or commissioners appointed to divide or sell the same; provided, that if the sale is made by private contract, it shall not be made for less than the sum fixed by the court in its decree authorizing the sale by private contract."
The court is required to exercise sound discretion and consider all of the facts before authorizing a partition by sale.DeBartolo v. DiBattista, 117 R.I. 349, 353, 367 A.2d 701, 703 (1976).