08-28-2017
[…] E.P. (2010) 184 Cal.App.4th 1249, 1267; accord, Christina L. v. Chauncey B. (2014) 229 Cal.App.4th 731, 736 (Christina L.).) Section 3044, subdivision (a) establishes a rebuttable presumption that an award of sole or joint physical or legal custody to a parent who has committed domestic violence is detrimental to a child's best interest. (Celia S., supra, 3 Cal.App.5th at p. 661; Ellis v. Lyons (2016) 2 Cal.App.5th 404, 416-417 (Ellis).) Section 3044, subdivision (a) provides: "Upon a finding by the court that a party seeking custody of a child has perpetrated domestic violence against the other party seeking custody of the child or against the child or the child's siblings within the previous five years, there is a rebuttable presumption that an award of sole or joint physical or legal custody of a child to a person who has perpetrated domestic violence is detrimental to the best interest of the child, pursuant to Section 3011. This presumption may only be rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence." As explained in Christina L., supra, 229 Cal.App.4th at page 736, "This presumption changes the burden of persuasion, but 'may be overcome by a preponderance of the evidence showing that it is in the child's best interest to grant joint or sole custody to the offending parent.' [Citations.]"