No. 1901 C.D. 2011
[…] /s/ _________
RENÉE COHN JUBELIRER, Judge BEFORE: HONORABLE RENÉE COHN JUBELIRER, Judge HONORABLE PATRICIA A. McCULLOUGH, Judge HONORABLE ROCHELLE S. FRIEDMAN, Senior Judge
OPINION NOT REPORTED
DISSENTING OPINION BY SENIOR JUDGE FRIEDMAN
I respectfully dissent. I do not agree that the revocation hearing was timely held.
While on parole, Rashaun Nance (Nance) was arrested on a new criminal charge, which was an ungraded misdemeanor carrying a maximum punishment of one year in a county prison. See Section 9762(a)(3) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §9762(a)(3) (providing that "[m]aximum terms of less than two years shall be committed to a county prison within the jurisdiction of the court"). The Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole (Board) issued a warrant to detain Nance based upon this charge. Because Nance posted bail on the new charge, he was detained solely on the Board's warrant and confined at the state correctional institution at Graterford (SCI-Graterford).