Civil Action No. 2:02-0266.
[…] Code § 33-11-4(9)(d)];
(c) Not attempting in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear, [W.Va. Code § 33-11-4(9)(f)].
The court notes that this section of the UTPA was presented by defendant in its fifteenth proposed instruction.
Defendant now argues that because "the first notice of any claim . . . was the institution of the underlying action in Kentucky . . . there was no evidence presented of any claims adjusting activity within the [s]tate of West Virginia." (Def. Mem. at 6.) It cites W.Va. Code § 33-11-3: "No person shall engage in this State in any trade practice which is defined in this article as, or determined . . . to be an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance."
By order dated September 30, 2005, the court determined that West Virginia law applies to this action based on the significant relationship between this state and the dispute being litigated.