Nali v. Maxpro Flooring, LLC
[…] Defendants have produced no evidence to substantiate Johnson's claim that the checks were for non-wage payments. When a signatory employer's records are inadequate to determine whether hours identified by an ERISA auditor are covered by the CBA and there are payments to persons previously identified as covered employees or carpenters, the Fund's auditor treats the work as covered. (Nasstrom Aff. ¶ 5.) Plaintiffs' practice is appropriate in light of the fact that ERISA places the burden on employers to maintain accurate records regarding contributions. 29 U.S.C. § 1059(a)(1) ("[E]very employer shall, in accordance with such regulations as the Secretary may prescribe, maintain records with respect to each of his employees sufficient to determine the benefits due or which may become due to such employees."); Seipel v. Arrowhead Indus. Serv., Inc., No. 07-cv-3864 (PJS/RLE), 2010 WL 605722, at *4 (D. Minn. Feb. 11, 2010) ("An employer should not be able to avoid his obligation to make payments under ERISA by avoiding his obligation to keep records under ERISA.") (citations omitted). See also Mich.