Nakatsukasa v. Superior Court
[…] However in using the date of arrest, the date when legal proceedings are instituted, or the date when the trial commenced, there are potential dangers for manipulation.

The Federal Juvenile Delinquency Act which delineates exact procedures for adjudicating the status of a juvenile who has violated a law of the United States is instructive:

Prior to 1974, Federal Juvenile Delinquency Act, 18 U.S.C. 5031, juvenile delinquency was defined as follows:

"For the purposes of this chapter, a 'juvenile' is a person who has not attained his eighteenth birthday, and 'juvenile delinquency' is the violation of a law of the United States committed by a juvenile and not punishable by death or life imprisonment." 18 U.S.C. § 5031(1970).