This case presents an issue of statutory interpretation. This court's review is therefore de novo. State v. Argueta, 107 Wn. App. 532, 536, 27 P.3d 242 (2001).
[…] This court does not consider arguments raised for the first time in a reply brief. Axess Int'l, Ltd. v. Intercargo Ins. Co., 107 Wn. App. 713, 719, 30 P.3d 1 (2001) ("An issue raised and argued for the first time in a reply brief is raised too late."); accord Cowiche Canyon Conservancy v. Bosley, 118 Wn.2d 801, 828 P.2d 549 (1992).
Nakatani nevertheless argues that he is eligible for restoration of his firearm rights under RCW 9.41.040(3). That subsection provides, in relevant part: "A person shall not be precluded from possession of a firearm if the conviction has been the subject of a pardon, annulment, certificate of rehabilitation, or other equivalent procedure based on a finding of the rehabilitation of the person convicted . . . ." RCW 9.41.040(3). In his brief, Nakatani argues that the withdrawal of his guilty plea and the subsequent dismissal of the charges against him should be deemed a finding of rehabilitation equivalent to a certificate of rehabilitation for purposes of the above provision.
We disagree.