This case presents an issue of statutory interpretation. This court's review is therefore de novo. State v. Argueta, 107 Wn. App. 532, 536, 27 P.3d 242 (2001).
[…] At oral argument, Nakatani's attorney conceded that he was not eligible to possess a firearm automatically upon dismissal of his case, and abandoned any argument that the court made an implied finding of rehabilitation by allowing him to withdraw his guilty plea.
Nakatani also argues that RCW 9.41.040 conflicts with RCW 9.95.240, the statute that authorized the court to dismiss the charges against him after a probationary period. Accordingly, he asks us to apply the rule of lenity. RCW 9.95.240 provides that Nakatani was "released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense or crime of which he has been convicted." Nakatani claims this language is in conflict with the language in RCW 9.41.040 that prohibits him from possessing a firearm, and that the rule of lenity requires us to interpret the two statutes in a manner allowing Nakatani to petition to have his right to possess a firearm restored.