NO. CAAP-16-0000095
[…] Id.
Count I of Nakamura's amended complaint alleged sexual harassment. Sexual harassment is a form of discrimination prohibited by Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS ) § 378-2 (Supp. 2012). Nelson v. Univ. of Hawai‘i, 97 Hawai‘i 376, 387, 38 P.3d 95, 106 (2001). There are two different forms of sexual harassment: "quid pro quo" and "hostile environment." Id. "Quid pro quo" cases involve allegations that an employer conditioned employment benefits on sexual favors. Id. That situation is not presented here. "Hostile environment" sexual harassment (HESH ) is defined as:
HRS § 378-2 provides, in relevant part:
It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice ... [b]ecause of ... sex ... [f]or any employer to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or discharge from employment, or otherwise to discriminate against any individual in compensation or in the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment[.]