Nakamoto v. Hsu (In re Nakamoto)
[…] In the indemnity ruling, the court rejected Christine's argument that only Daniel was bound by the indemnity provision because she was not a party to the Compromise Agreement. It ruled, "Christine (aka the community) [is] subject to [the] indemnity provision." The court explained that under section 910, subdivision (a), "'the community estate is liable for a debt incurred by either spouse before or during marriage ....' [Citation.] . . . Daniel's obligation (the community's obligation) to defend and indemnify Claimants includes all matters embraced by the indemnity and necessarily includes Christine's attempt to set aside the Compromise Agreement .... The indemnity provision shifts Claimants' liability for