Nakamoto v. Hsu (In re Nakamoto)
[…] This is true even if the innocent spouse was unaware of their partner's misconduct. (Nassimi, supra, 3 Cal.App.5th at p. 693.)

Christine also analogizes this case to In re Marriage of Cairo (1988) 204 Cal.App.3d 1255, 1267, which ruled a husband's gambling debts were his separate property. But the gambling debts in In re Marriage of Cairo "were not incurred for the benefit of the community." (Ibid.) That is not the case here.

The second exception Christine cites is section 1000, subdivision, (a), which states, "A married person is not liable for any injury or damage caused by the other spouse except in cases where the married person would be liable therefor if the marriage did not exist." (Italics added.) But section 1000 applies to injuries or damages caused by a tortfeasor spouse. (In re Marriage of Stitt (1983) 147 Cal.App.3d 579, 587 [construing former Civil Code section 5122, the predecessor to section 1000].) This case does not involve tort liability.