Nakamoto v. Hsu (In re Nakamoto)
[…] (In re Marriage of Weiss (1996) 42 Cal.App.4th 106, 119.)

II

DISCUSSION

A. Liability for the Award

Christine argues that neither her separate property nor the community can be held liable for the award. Though Christine largely focuses on her separate liability, we begin by addressing the community's liability.

1. Community Liability

The court found the community liable for the award under section 910, subdivision (a). It provides, "[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided by statute, the community estate is liable for a debt incurred by either spouse before or during marriage, . . . regardless of whether one or both spouses are parties to the debt ...." (§ 910, subd. (a).) As to contractual debts, "[a] debt is 'incurred' . . . [¶] . . . at the time the contract is made." (§ 903.) Thus, the community is liable for a spouse's contractual obligations if the relevant contract was formed during the marriage.