Nakamoto v. Hsu (In re Nakamoto)
[…] Section 910, subdivision (a), addresses whether "the community estate is liable for a debt incurred by either spouse before or during marriage." (Italics added.) Nothing in section 910 allows for a married person to be held separately liable for their spouse's debts. (See Gagan v. Gouyd (1999) 73 Cal.App.4th 835, 843 [married person's community but not separate property would be liable for spouse's debt under section 910], disapproved of on other grounds by Mejia v. Reed (2003) 31 Cal.4th 657, 661); In re Keck (S.D. Cal. 2020) 613 B.R. 751, 758 [section 910 concerns community liability not individual liability].) Indeed, section 913, subdivision (b)(1), clarifies that "[t]he separate property of a married person is not liable for a debt incurred by the person's spouse before or during marriage," except when otherwise provided by statute. (Italics added.)

Christine also argues she cannot be held separately liable under Feldner. But the relevant holding in Feldner was based on section 910. (Feldner, supra, 40 Cal.App.4th at pp. 619-620.) Thus, we need not separately analyze Feldner.