Nakamoto v. Hsu (In re Nakamoto)
[…] [¶] Yes." (Italics added.) Nothing in the award's analysis addresses Christine's separate liability. Yet, as set forth above, the award holds Christine separately liable. Arguably this is a clerical error, with the court failing to specify that only Christine's community property was liable. But Christine does not make this argument. Thus, we will not address this issue and will focus on the arguments she does make.

First, Christine argues she cannot be held separately liable under section 910. We agree. Section 910, subdivision (a), addresses whether "the community estate is liable for a debt incurred by either spouse before or during marriage." (Italics added.) Nothing in section 910 allows for a married person to be held separately liable for their spouse's debts. (See Gagan v.