Nakakura v. City & Cnty. of Honolulu
[…] No. 43-3 at 5, the state trial court granted his motion for deferred acceptance of the plea, id., and, six months later, the same court ordered the dismissal of the charges against Nakakura after he complied with all of the conditions imposed by the court, Dkt. No. 49-2. Having dismissed the charges against Nakakura, pursuant to Hawai'i law, there is simply no conviction that has been entered for the charges to which he pled no contest, including resisting arrest. See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 853-1(d) ("Discharge of the defendant and dismissal of the charge against the defendant under this section shall be without adjudication of guilt, shall eliminate any civil admission of guilt, and is not a conviction."). Therefore, there is no conviction pursuant to which Heck could bar Nakakura's excessive force or assault claims. See Shay v. City of Huntington Beach, 2018 WL 6016151, at *2 (C.D. Cal.