20-72031
[…] Nor did taxpayers provide any evidence substantiating their claimed deductions. See Sparkman v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue, 509 F.3d 1149, 1159 (9th Cir. 2007) ("[T]he burden of clearly showing the right to the claimed deduction is on the taxpayer . . . [t]axpayers are required to keep sufficient records to substantiate deductions." (citation and internal quotation marks omitted)).
The Tax Court did not clearly err in sustaining the Commissioner's application of fraud penalties because the finding of fraud is supported by clear and convincing evidence. See 26 U.S.C. § 6663(a) ("If any part of any underpayment of tax . . . is due to fraud, there shall be added to the tax an amount equal to 75 percent of the portion of the underpayment which is attributable to fraud."); Bradford, 796 F.2d at 307 ("[t]he Commissioner must prove fraud by clear and convincing evidence . . . but intent can be inferred from strong circumstantial evidence," including understatement of income, inadequate records, concealment of assets, and failure to cooperate with tax authorities