Naini v. King Cnty. Hosp. Dist. No. 2
[…] To be fair, Wash. Rev. Code § 7.71.050(2) is not a model of clarity. The provision states, "A professional peer review action taken by a health care facility that imposes a revocation, suspension, or reduction of medical staff privileges or membership must meet the requirements of and is subject to 42 U.S.C. Sec. 11112," but it does not explain what happens if an action fails to meet those requirements. See Wash. Rev. Code § 7.71.050(2). However, Wash. Rev. Code § 43.70.075 does explain Wash. Rev. Code § 7.71.050(2)'s effect. Wash. Rev. Code § 43.70.075(1)(d) authorizes "[a] whistleblower who . . . has been subjected to reprisal or retaliatory action" to file a civil action against a retaliating health care facility. The statute then defines "reprisal or retaliatory action" to include "the revocation, suspension, or reduction of medical staff membership or privileges without following a medical staff sanction process that is consistent with RCW 7.71.050." See Wash. Rev. Code § 43.70.075(3)(c). This statutory context shows that Wash. Rev. Code § 7.71.050(2)'s purpose is to offer protections to whistleblowers, not to limit the scope of Wash. Rev. Code § 7.71.030.

Wash. Rev.