Naini v. King Cnty. Hosp. Dist. No. 2
[…] Washington provides two layers of legal protection for persons who participate in a professional peer review action. The first layer comes from federal law. See 42 U.S.C. § 11111(a); Wash. Rev. Code § 7.71.020. Under that layer of protection, persons who participate in a "professional review action . . . shall not be liable in damages . . . with respect to the action." 42 U.S.C. § 11111(a)(1). This "peer review immunity" applies only if (1) the professional review action was based on a physician's competence or professional conduct and (2) the action meets four requirements listed in 42 U.S.C. § 11112(a). See 42 U.S.C. §§ 11111(a)(1) (limiting damages "[i]f a professional review action (as defined in section 11151(9) of this title) . . . meets all the standards specified in section 11112(a) of this title"), 11151(9) ("The term 'professional review action' means an action . . . which is based on the competence or professional conduct of an individual physician."). If peer review immunity does not apply, then Wash. Rev. Code § 7.71.030 offers a second layer of protection by limiting the state-law remedies that a health care provider can recover "in any lawsuit . . . for any action taken by a professional peer review body of health care providers."