Naini v. King Cnty. Hosp. Dist. No. 2
[…] But the provision does not define the term "action," and that term is not defined elsewhere in Washington's code. Federal law, on the other hand, does define the term "professional review action." Under that definition, professional review action includes (1) "an action or recommendation of a professional review body . . . which affects (or may affect) adversely the clinical privileges . . . of the physician" and (2) "professional review activities relating to a professional review action." See 42 U.S.C. § 11151(9). "Professional review activity" is, in turn, defined as "an activity of a health care entity . . . to determine whether the physician may have clinical privileges with respect to . . . the entity." See id. § 11151(10). These definitions are incorporated into Washington law. See Wash. Rev. Code § 7.71.020; Smigaj v. Yakima Valley Mem'l Hosp. Ass'n, 269 P.3d 323, 331-32 (Wash. Ct. App. 2012). Accordingly, Wash. Rev.