Naini v. King Cnty. Hosp. Dist. No. 2
[…] See 42 U.S.C. §§ 11111(a)(1) (limiting damages "[i]f a professional review action (as defined in section 11151(9) of this title) . . . meets all the standards specified in section 11112(a) of this title"), 11151(9) ("The term 'professional review action' means an action . . . which is based on the competence or professional conduct of an individual physician."). If peer review immunity does not apply, then Wash. Rev. Code § 7.71.030 offers a second layer of protection by limiting the state-law remedies that a health care provider can recover "in any lawsuit . . . for any action taken by a professional peer review body of health care providers." See Wash. Rev. Code § 7.71.030(1). Those remedies are limited "to appropriate injunctive relief, and damages shall be allowed only for lost earnings directly attributable to the action taken by the professional peer review body, incurred between the date of such action and the date the action is functionally reversed by the professional peer review body." See id. § 7.71.030(2).

Wash. Rev. Code § 7.71.030 did not always offer such generous protections. Originally, 42 U.S.C. § 11111(a) and Wash. Rev. Code § 7.71.030 covered different types of professional review actions, with the former covering actions "based on the competence or professional conduct of an individual physician," see 42 U.S.C. § 11151(9), and the latter covering actions "based on matters not related to the competence or professional conduct of a health care provider," see 1987 Wash. Sess. Laws 969 (emphasis added). But in 2013, the Washington Legislature extended Wash. Rev. Code § 7.71.030's protections to actions related to a physician's competence or professional conduct. See 2013 Wash. Sess. Laws 1716. In doing so, the Legislature added language stating that Wash. Rev. Code § 7.71.030 provides the exclusive remedy in lawsuits relating to a professional review action only "[i]f the limitation on damages under RCW 7.71.020 and [42 U.S.C. § 11111(a)] does not apply." See id.

Plaintiff claims that Wash. Rev. Code § 7.71.030's exclusivity provision is inapplicable in this case because 42 U.S.C. § 11111(a) "applies." (See Dkt.