Naini v. King Cnty. Hosp. Dist. No. 2
[…] Rev. Code § 7.71.030. See id. at 1-2.

Given that the Washington Legislature evidently created Wash Rev. Code § 7.71.050(2) to protect whistleblowers by helping to define the term "reprisal or retaliatory action," the Court concludes that the provision does not silently limit Wash. Rev. Code § 7.71.030's protections.

4. The Scope of Wash. Rev. Code § 7.71.030

Having determined that Wash. Rev. Code § 7.71.030 applies and is not limited by Wash. Rev. Code § 7.71.050(2), the Court must decide which of Plaintiff's state-law claims are precluded by Wash. Rev. Code § 7.71.030's exclusive remedy provision.

Wash Rev. Code § 7.71.030's scope is not immediately clear from its text. Wash. Rev. Code § 7.71.030(1) states, "this section shall provide the exclusive remedy in any lawsuit . . . for any action taken by a professional peer review body of health care providers." But the provision does not define the term "action," and that term is not defined elsewhere in Washington's code. Federal law, on the other hand, does define the term "professional review action."