20-cv-10138-DJC
[…] Gillette Corp., 19 Mass.App.Ct. 511, 512 (1985), aff'd, 397 Mass. 1004 (1986); citing Valerio v. Putnam Assoc. Inc., 173 F.3d 35, 46 (1st Cir.1999)). Naimark's claim, that BAE engaged in fraudulent billing practices, falls under the False Claims Act. See Guilfoile v. Shields, 913 F.3d 178, 187-88 (1st Cir. 2019) (citing 31 U.S.C. § 3729). And the False Claims Act “bars an employer from retaliating against an employee ‘because of lawful acts done . . . in furtherance of an action under this section or other efforts to stop 1 or more violations of [the FCA].” Id. (quoting 31 U.S.C. § 3730(h)(1)). Under the anti-retaliation provision, relief “shall include reinstatement with the same seniority status that employee . . . would have had but for the discrimination, 2 times the amount of back pay, interest on the back pay, and compensation for any special damages sustained as a result of the discrimination, including litigation costs and reasonable attorneys' fees, ” and an action for such relief may be brought in federal district court. 31 U.S.C. § 3730(h)(2).