20-cv-10138-DJC
[…] D. 61 at 27. The anti-retaliation provisions of the Massachusetts disability discrimination statute prohibit an employer from terminating an employee “because he has opposed any practices forbidden under this chapter or because he has filed a complaint, testified or assisted in any proceeding” related to same, Staples v. Verizon Data Servs., LLC, No. 18-CV-40208-ADB, 2021 WL 1989952, at *10 (D. Mass. May 18, 2021) (quoting Mass. Gen. L. c. 151B, § 4(4)), or from “coerc[ing], intimidat[ing], threaten[ing] or interfere[ing] with . . . the exercise or enjoyment of any right granted or protected by [chapter 151B].” Daniels v. Wal-Mart Assocs., Inc., No. 19-cv-11357-RGS, 2021 WL 916088, at *12 (D. Mass. Feb. 18, 2021) (quoting Mass. Gen. L. c. 151B, § 4(4A)). The same McDonnell Douglas burden-shifting framework applies to Naimark's retaliation claim under Massachusetts law. See Mole v.