1:21-CV-202-RAH-KFP
[…] A claim of retaliation requires a plaintiff to allege that “(1) he participated in a statutorily protected activity or expression; (2) he suffered an adverse action; and (3) there was a causal link between the adverse action and the protected activity or expression.” Hammonds v. Montgomery Children's Specialty Ctr., LLC, 594 F.Supp.3d 1280, 1288 (M.D. Ala. 2022) (setting out the prima facie elements for a retaliation claim under § 504 of the Rehabilitation Act and noting that “[t]he retaliation framework under § 3617 [of the FHA] is identical to that under § 504.”) (quotations and citations omitted). “The FHA provides that it is unlawful ‘to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his having exercised or enjoyed . . . any right granted or protected by' the FHA discrimination provisions.” Id. (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 3617).
Nails alleges the “years ago” favorable administrative hearing was related to a 14-day notice, but there are no facts pleaded about the nature of the 14-day notice.