No. 99SC90
[…] See id. at 277. Although the court of appeals focused on these facts, it did not employ any particular standard in resolving the case.
Clearly, the inquiry is fact-intensive, and the trial court's findings concerning paternity ultimately govern the outcome. However, today we clarify that the courts must focus on the best interests of the child and make determinations of paternity with that standard at the forefront.
B.
The UPA is replete with references to the best interests of the child. In fact, the stated policy underlying the UPA is the protection of the best interests of children. See § 19-1-102(1)(a), 6 C.R.S. (1999) (stating that one of the purposes of the Children's Code, which encompasses the UPA, is "[t]o secure for each child subject to these provisions such care and guidance . . . as will best serve his welfare"). Accordingly, the UPA specifically directs trial judges to consider the best interests of the child at other phases of a paternity proceeding.