Nado v. State
[…] In Grace v State of New York ( 47 Misc.2d 253) the court was asked, inter alia, to identify the agency responsible for the maintenance of the curbing and clearing of debris in the gutter adjacent to a State highway. This claim also preceded CPLR article 14-A and, as the court found contributory negligence, no liability attached. The evidence at trial in Grace (supra) showed that the road in question, State Route 106, had been widened, and thus the provisions of Highway Law § 12 (5) became applicable.

Section 12 (5) reads in relevant part: "Whenever a state highway has been constructed at a greater width than that provided in the original plans * * * the additional width of pavement shall be deemed to be a part of the highway and shall be maintained by the commissioner of transportation as provided herein, but in no case where any such highway has been widened as provided above, shall the state be responsible for the maintenance of any curb or of any paved gutter or paved shoulder, provided, however, that on any highway maintained by the state the commissioner shall have authority to clean any pavement or paved gutter or repair any unpaved shoulder or unpaved gutter outside of the pavement maintained by the state, where necessary for the protection of such pavement."

Interestingly, no such similar evidence has been presented with respect to Route 17 in the Town of Tuxedo. State exhibit A, consisting of three pages of Record Plans for the reconstruction of Route 17 between 1977 and 1979, does not address the widening of the roadway.