Nado v. State
[…] Claimant's expert engineer described the curb in question as a barrier curb, functioning primarily as a barrier to deflect motor vehicles from leaving the roadway. She testified that it was not a part of the concrete placement for the sidewalk, as a full construction joint apparently filled with bituminous joint filler separates the curb from the sidewalk. She averred that the construction joint indicates that the two portions were cast as separate elements.

Highway Law § 140 (18) requires the Town Superintendent to "Maintain all sidewalks in the town constructed by the state adjacent to state highways". Indeed, it is essentially without dispute that if the curb is part of the roadway, the State has the duty to maintain it, and if the break or hole in the curb was a proximate cause of claimant's fall, the State could be held liable given actual or constructive notice of the defect.