NAC Grp., Inc. v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Instead, the lender's attorney sent Stanton a letter offering the borrower a new $700,000 line of credit with the lender. Stanton called the attorney, who stated, "There are miscommunications going on." The lender sent Stanton a letter advising that the lender "would very much like to continue [] discussions with you to reach a mutually satisfactory arrangement regarding the loans." Rather than continue to negotiate, the borrower filed NAC I, which alleged only a "breach of an oral settlement agreement," the agreement between Stanton and Sharpe.

Because Section 687.0304, Florida Statutes, prohibits a debtor from "maintain[ing] an action on a credit agreement unless the agreement is in writing," a July 13, 2010, order dismisses (NAC I, Doc. 6) the borrower's complaint and grants leave to amend the complaint. A September 3, 2010, order (NAC I, Doc. 7) dismisses the action because the borrower failed to amend the complaint.

The Allegations of NAC II, the Present Action