22-cv-00304-DKW-KJM
[…] See supra n.3. At most, it suggests that the Outfall may be a navigable water-something that does nothing to substantiate that the water mauka of the Outfall, i.e., water in the Drain that leads to the Outfall, is similarly navigable water. Moreover, even it was, DOH fails to adequately establish that the same would be excluded from NPDES permit requirements.
Specifically, as DOH acknowledges, to be exempt from NPDES permit requirements, the transferring Water of the United States must not introduce pollutants into the receiving Water of the United States. See Dkt. No. 55 at 7 (citing 40 C.F.R. § 122.3(i) (providing that the exclusion from NPDES permit requirements “does not apply to pollutants introduced by the water transfer activity itself to the water being transferred.”)). Here, Plaintiffs have established and, as mentioned, DOH does not dispute, that the Kikiaola Harbor Drain System, which includes the Drain and the Outfall, discharges pollutants into the Pacific Ocean.