N. S. v. Frankenhoff
[…] Gondal, 11 A.D.3d 516 (2d Dept. 2004); Stillman v. City of New York, 39 A.D.3d 301 (1st Dept. 2007), however same is not necessarily sufficient to establish personal jurisdiction over defendant.

As discussed in Chen v. Guo Liang Lu, 144 A.D.3d 735 (2d Dept. 2016)

CPLR 301 provides that "[a] court may exercise such jurisdiction over persons, property, or status as might have been exercised heretofore" (CPLR 301; see Pichardo v. Zayas, 122 A.D.3d 699, 702, 996 N.Y.S.2d 176)." '[T]he bases for jurisdiction recognized by our common law before the date of the enactment of the CPLR [were] physical presence within the State, domicile or consent' (Pichardo v.