20-cv-08010-VKD
[…] Nutter's testimony, but could only offer testimony regarding underlying factual matters, such as stating the applicable testing protocols or standard practices. See AR 2088, 2091. As a matter of fairness, the ALJ also expressed concerns about plaintiffs' belated disclosure of Dr. Solomon, particularly when he found that Dr. Nutter's hearing testimony closely tracked her written report, which plaintiffs had had for years prior to the hearing. AR 2087-2088.
“AR” refers to the administrative record submitted by plaintiffs. See Dkt. No. 31.
California Code of Civil Procedure § 2034.310 provides:
A party may call as a witness at trial an expert not previously designated by that party if either of the following conditions is satisfied:
(a) That expert has been designated by another party and has thereafter been deposed under Article 3 (commencing with Section 2034.410).
(b) That expert is called as a witness to impeach the testimony of an expert witness offered by any other party at the trial. This impeachment may include testimony to the falsity or nonexistence of any fact used as the foundation for any opinion by any other party's expert witness, but may not include testimony that contradicts the opinion.
Plaintiffs now present Dr. Solomon's declaration identifying the additional testimony pertaining to the six subjects (above) that they seek to add to the record before this Court on their IDEA appeal. Dkt.