No. 316222
[…] City of Taylor v Detroit Edison Co, 475 Mich 109, 115; 715 NW2d 28 (2006).
III. ANALYSIS
A claim for slander of title can be brought at common law, or under statute, specifically via MCL 565.108. Federal Nat'l Mortgage Ass'n v Lagoons Forest Condominium Ass'n, 305 Mich App 258; ___ NW2d ___, slip op at 6 (2014). A plaintiff can also bring a slander of title action under MCL 600.2907a, which mandates penalties for individuals who record a document without lawful cause, with intent to harass or intimidate a property owner. Id.; MCL 600.2907a. In relevant part, MCL 600.2907a states:
(1) A person who violates section 25 of chapter 65 of the Revised Statutes of 1846, being section 565.25 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, by encumbering property through the recording of a document without lawful cause with the intent to harass or intimidate any person is liable to the owner of the property encumbered for all of the following:
(a) All of the costs incurred in bringing an action under section 25 of chapter 65 of the Revised Statutes of 1846, including actual attorney fees.
(b) All damages the owner of the property may have sustained as a result of the filing of the encumbrance.
(c) Exemplary damages. [MCL 600.2907a(1).]