N. Haven Constr. Co. v. Banton Constr. Co.
[…] Section § 49-42(b) (Rev. to 1995) states in relevant part: [N]o such suit may be commenced after the expiration of one year after the applicable payment date provided for in subsection (a) of section 49-41a, or, in the case of a person supplying materials or performing subcontracting work not included on a requisition or estimate, no such suit may be commenced after the expiration of one year after the date such materials were supplied or such work was performed." In turn, § 49-41a(a) (Rev. to 1995) provides in relevant part: "When any public work is awarded by a contact for which a payment bond is required by section 49-41, the contract . . . shall contain the following provisions; (1) A requirement that the general contractor, within thirty days after payment to the contractor by the . . . municipality, pay any amounts due any subcontractor . . . when the labor or materials have been included in a requisition submitted by the contractor and paid by . . . the municipality . . ."

Thus, the date on which the statute of limitations on a subcontractor's suit on a payment bond begins to run depends on whether the work at issue was included in a requisition or estimate.