N. Haven Constr. Co. v. Banton Constr. Co.
[…] North Haven counters that its notice to Fidelity was timely, that it substantially complied with the notice requirement as to Banton, and that Fidelity waived its right to raise the argument as to the notice that it received in that it did not timely accept or reject the plaintiff's claim.

The initial question is whether Fidelity waived its defense that the notices were untimely by neither accepting nor rejecting North Haven's claim within ninety days of its receipt thereof, as required by § 49-42(a). The statute states the time within which the notices should be filed, and adds that "[w]ithin ninety days after service of the notice of claim, the surety shall make payment under the bond and satisfy the claim, or any portion of the claim which is not subject to a good faith dispute, and shall serve a notice on the claimant denying liability for any unpaid portion of the claim." General Statutes (Rev. to 1995) § 49-42(a).