N. Haven Constr. Co. v. Banton Constr. Co.
[…] (Citations omitted.) Id., 374. Instead, the court noted with approval that federal courts have applied a substantial compliance test when the timeliness of the notice is not at issue, and in "[n]umerous decisions [the] federal courts of appeals have . . . held a timely written notice to be sufficient despite technical deficiencies in its contents if notice in fact was actually given and received." Id., 375-76.

The notice provisions of § 49-42 sets out two time limits that also depend on whether the subcontractor submitted a requisition as follows: "Any person who performed work or supplied materials for which a requisition was submitted to . . . the awarding authority and who does not receive full payment for such work or materials within sixty days of the applicable payment date provided for in subsection (a) of section 49-41a, or any person who supplied materials or performed subcontracting work not included on a requisition or estimate who has not received full payment for such materials or work within sixty days after the date such materials were supplied or such work was performed, may enforce his right to payment under the bond by serving a notice of claim on the surety that issued the bond and a copy of such notice to the contractor named as principal in the bond within one hundred eighty days of the applicable payment date provided for in subsection (a) of 49-41a, or in the case of a person supplying materials or performing subcontracting work not included on a requisition or estimate, within one hundred eighty days after the date such materials were supplied or such work was performed . . ." According to the Supreme Court, "[t]he statute . . . permits the surety to assert as a defense to an action on the bond not only a lack of timely notice to the surety itself, but also a lack of `a copy of the notice' to the general contractor." Okee Industries, Inc. v.