N. Haven Constr. Co. v. Banton Constr. Co.
[…] In addition, it is established that service of prejudgment remedy documents that, like those filed by North Haven in this case, do not include a writ of summons, a signed complaint and a return date, is not sufficient to commence an action or to toll the statute of limitations. Raynor v. Hickock Realty Corp., 61 Conn.App. 234, 242, 763 A.2d 54 (2000). Thus, the present action was commenced on July 14, 1999, when the writ of summons and signed complaint were served on the defendants.

Section § 49-42(a) (Rev. to 1995) states, in relevant part: "Any person who performed work or supplied materials for which a requisition was submitted to, or for which an estimate was prepared by, the awarding authority and who does not receive full payment for such work or materials within sixty days of the applicable payment date provided for in subsection (a) of section 49-41a, or any person who supplied materials or performed subcontracting work not included on a requisition or estimate who has not received full payment for such materials or work within sixty days after the date such materials were supplied or such work was performed, may enforce his right to payment under the bond by serving a notice of claim on the surety that issued the bond . . . If the surety denies liability on the claim, or any portion thereof, the claimant may bring action upon the payment bond in the superior court for such sums and prosecute the action to final execution and judgment."

Section § 49-42(b) (Rev. to 1995) states in relevant part: [N]o such suit may be commenced after the expiration of one year after the applicable payment date provided for in subsection (a) of section 49-41a, or, in the case of a person supplying materials or performing subcontracting work not included on a requisition or estimate, no such suit may be commenced after the expiration of one year after the date such materials were supplied or such work was performed." In turn, § 49-41a(a) (Rev. to 1995) provides in relevant part: "When any public work is awarded by a contact for which a payment bond is required by section 49-41, the contract . . . shall contain the following provisions; (1) A requirement that the general contractor, within thirty days after