N. Fork Special Serv. Dist. v. Bennion
[…] SeeUtah Code Ann. § 17D–1–106 (LexisNexis 2009) (current version at id. § 17D–1–106 (Supp.2012)). During the approximate one-year gap between the repeal of section 17A–1–205 and the adoption of section 17D–1–106, Bennion concedes that there was no limit on the amount that a special service district could recover from a residential customer.

.Section 17D–1–106 states, “A special service district is, to the same extent as if it were a local district, subject to and governed by ... Title 17B, Chapter 1, Part 9, Collection of Service Fees and Charges.” Id.§ 17D–1–106(1)(f) (LexisNexis 2009) (current version at id.§ 17D–1–106(1)(g) (Supp.2012)); see also id. § 17A–1–205 (2004) (same).