N. Fork Special Serv. Dist. v. Bennion
[…] Because Bennion does not argue that the trial court's award of base user fees accumulated during that time period is also subject to the $200 limitation under section 17B–1–904, we do not disturb the trial court's ruling on those fees.

¶ 48 In considering whether the trial court's order incorrectly included interest at 12% per annum after May 8, 2008, we again begin with the plain language of the statute. See In re R.B.F.S., 2012 UT App 132, ¶ 15, 278 P.3d 143.Section 17B–1–904, like its predecessor section 17B–2–804, provides that before “a customer is liable to a [special] service district for past due service fees and collection costs,” the special service district must “mail ... the customer notice as provided in Subsection (4).” SeeUtah Code Ann. § 17B–1–904(2) (2009); id.§ 17D–1–106(1)(f). Section 17B–1–904(4) requires that the notice inform the customer that,