N. Fork Special Serv. Dist. v. Bennion
[…] As a result, Bennion is precluded from challenging the Responsible Party Facts in the Current Case by the issue preclusion branch of res judicata. See Collins v. Sandy City Bd. of Adjustment, 2002 UT 77, ¶¶ 12–13, 52 P.3d 1267.

III. Attorney Fees

¶ 55 Finally, Bennion asserts that the trial court erred when it awarded the District its attorney fees under Utah Code section 78B–5–825 because, despite the trial court's finding that Bennion's actions and continued litigation were pursued in bad faith, his defenses were meritorious. Section 78B–5–825 provides, “In civil actions, the court shall award reasonable attorney fees to a prevailing party if the court determines that the action or defense to the action was without merit and not brought or asserted in good faith.” Utah Code Ann. § 78B–5–825(1) (LexisNexis 2012). “Accordingly, a finding of both lack of merit and bad faith are required to award attorney fees.” In re Olympus Constr., LC, 2009 UT 29, ¶ 29, 215 P.3d 129.