N. Fork Special Serv. Dist. v. Bennion
[…] ¶ 31 Effective April 30, 2007, the Utah Legislature repealed section 17B–2–804 and renumbered it as section 17B–1–904 without modification of the relevant language.

Compare Utah Code Ann. § 17B–2–804 (LexisNexis 2004), with id.§ 17B–1–904 (2009). Section 17A–1–205 was also repealed, but not replaced, in 2007. See Act of Apr. 30, 2007, ch. 329, § 468, 2007 Utah Laws 1723, 2007–14. Thus, the repeal of section 17A–1–205 left section 17B–1–904 applicable only to local districts. One year later, the legislature remedied this apparent oversight by enacting section 17D–1–106, which became effective May 5, 2008.

In relevant part, section 17B–1–904 states, “A local district may file a civil action against the customer if the customer fails to pay the past due service fees and collection costs within 30 calendar days from the date on which the local district mailed notice under Subsection (2)(b).” Utah Code Ann. § 17B–1–904(5)(a) (LexisNexis 2009); see also id.§ 17B–2–804(3)(a) (2004) (same). It further provides, “In a civil action under this Subsection (5), a customer is liable to the local district for an amount that: (A) consists of past due service fees, collection costs, interest, court costs, a reasonable attorney fee, and damages; and (B) if the customer's property is residential, may not exceed $200.” Id. § 17B–1–904(5)(b)(i) (2009); see also id.§ 17B–2–804(3)(b)(i) (2004) (same).

SeeUtah Code Ann. § 17D–1–106 (LexisNexis 2009) (current version at id. § 17D–1–106 (Supp.2012)).