No. COA20-331
[…] ¶ 38 Lastly, Defendant argues that the trial court abused its discretion by allowing the jury, during its deliberations, to view Exhibit 4—the evidence bag containing the pills that Sgt. McAllister received from Clark—despite it not having been offered or admitted into evidence. While we agree that the trial court erred, we conclude that the error was harmless.
A. Standard of Review
¶ 39 "The decision to grant or deny a jury request for a review of evidence is committed to the discretion of the trial court." State v. Porter , 340 N.C. 320, 329, 457 S.E.2d 716, 720 (1995) ; N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1233(a) ("The judge in his discretion ... may permit the jury to reexamine in open court the requested materials admitted into evidence."). Where the trial court errs in violation of section 15A-1233(a), a new trial will only be warranted upon a "showing that the error prejudiced [the] defendant." State v. Orellana , 260 N.C. App. 110, 120, 817 S.E.2d 480, 487 (2018).