N. Arapaho Tribe v. Cochran
[…] The Tenth Circuit concluded the phrase "reasonable costs" in 25 U.S.C. § 5325(a)(2) is ambiguous. Ramah Navajo Chapter v. Lujan , 112 F.3d 1455, 1463 (10th Cir. 1997). This Court's decision does not rely on the phrase "reasonable costs," nor the phrase "associated with" in 25 U.S.C. 5325(d)(2).

Even if these weren't the Court's conclusions based on 25 U.S.C. § 5325(a)(2), the Court finds persuasive San Carlos Apache Tribe v. Azar , 482 F. Supp. 3d 932 (D. Ariz. 2020), appeal pending , which concluded that 25 U.S.C. § 5326 prohibits payment of CSC on expenditures of reimbursements from Medicare, Medicaid and any other third-party payers. As noted above, this statute provides:

Before, on, and after October 21, 1998, and notwithstanding any other provision of law, funds available to the Indian Health Service in this Act or any other Act for Indian self-determination or self-governance contract or grant support costs may be expended only for costs directly attributable to contracts, grants and compacts pursuant to the Indian Self-Determination Act and no funds appropriated by this or any other Act shall be available for any contract support costs or indirect costs associated with any contract, grant, cooperative agreement, self-governance compact, or funding agreement entered into between an Indian tribe or tribal organization and any entity other than the Indian Health Service.

25 U.S.C. § 5326.

Congress passed § 5326 expressing "concern" about the Tenth Circuit decision in Ramah Navajo Chapter v. Lujan , 112 F.3d 1455 (10th Cir. 1997).