N. Arapaho Tribe v. Cochran
[…] Defendant disagrees, arguing it paid the Tribe's full CSC on expenditures from the Secretarial amount that was transferred and funded by IHS, but that neither the ISDEAA nor the contract requires or allows the IHS to pay CSC on the Tribe's expenditure of its earned program income received from third parties.

The requirement to pay and the definition of CSC is in 25 U.S.C. § 5325(a)(2). This statute speaks only of the reasonable costs for activities which "must be carried on" by the Tribe "as a contractor to ensure compliance with the terms of the contract and prudent management [emphasis added]."