N. Arapaho Tribe v. Cochran
[…] Because the Court has already concluded that the administrative and indirect costs associated with spending the Tribe's earned program income does not fall within the definition of CSC under § 5325(a)(2), the statutory language in subpart (a)(3)(A) does not change this conclusion.

Further, the reference to "the operation of the Federal program" in subpart (a)(3)(A) means the program that is "the subject of the contract." 25 U.S.C. § 5325(a)(3)(A)(i). See also 25 U.S.C. § 5325(a)(3)(A)(ii) ("any additional administrative or other expense incurred by the tribal contractor in connection with the operation of the Federal program ... pursuant to the contract "). As explained above, the expenditure of program income earned by the Tribe is not subject or pursuant to the IHS contract, which is silent on such expenditures.