09-16-2021
[…] Based on petitioner's filings, petitioner was incorporated on January 23, 2018, and assigned a different and distinct corporate entity number than Former NATC. Even though petitioner changed its name on January 7, 2019, to one previously used by Former NATC, it is a separate entity under California law from Former NATC with a different corporate entity number, different corporate officers, and different agents for service of process.
Under the Civil Code and the Code of Civil Procedure, corporations are treated in the same manner as natural persons. Both Civil Code section 14 and Code of Civil Procedure section 17 explain, “[T]he word person includes a corporation as well as a natural person.” (Civ. Code, § 14; Code Civ. Proc., § 17.) The Supreme Court “long ago recognized that ‘person' in the Civil Code may include ‘public or private corporations, or natural person[s].' ” (Hassan v. Mercy American River Hospital (2003) 31 Cal.4th 709, 716.)