09-16-2021
[…] Under the Civil Code and the Code of Civil Procedure, corporations are treated in the same manner as natural persons. Both Civil Code section 14 and Code of Civil Procedure section 17 explain, “[T]he word person includes a corporation as well as a natural person.” (Civ. Code, § 14; Code Civ. Proc., § 17.) The Supreme Court “long ago recognized that ‘person' in the Civil Code may include ‘public or private corporations, or natural person[s].' ” (Hassan v. Mercy American River Hospital (2003) 31 Cal.4th 709, 716.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 413.10, subdivision (a), requires “a summons shall be served on a person [w]ithin this state, as provided in this chapter.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 413.10, italics added.) “After a summons has been served on a person, proof of service of the summons as provided in Section 417.10 or 417.20 shall be filed, unless the defendant has previously made a general appearance.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 417.30, italics added.)