2021-06769Index 651519/21
[…] The Code (RCW) expressly provides that no insurance contract delivered or issued for delivery in this state (Washington)... "shall contain any condition, stipulation or agreement (a) requiring it to be construed according to the laws of any other state or country...; or (b) depriving the courts of this state of the jurisdiction of action against the insurer..." (RCW 48.18.200 [1]). RCW further specifies that any such agreement violating this prohibition "shall be void, but such voiding shall not affect the validity of the other provisions of the contract" (RCW 48.18.200 [2]). Thus, plaintiff has not demonstrated that the equities tip in its favor where it is attempting, as Supreme Court stated, "a blatant end run around" Washington's prohibition against choice-of-law and forum selection clauses.