Myzal v. Mecca
[…] ( Redfield v. Critchley, 277 N.Y. 336, 342, mot. for rearg. den. 278 N.Y. 483.) No period of limitation having ever run, CPLR 5015, effective September 1, 1963, substituting "excusable default" for the term "excusable neglect" in section 108 of the Civil Practice Act which it replaced, and providing that the motion to open the default shall be "made within one year after service of a copy of the judgment * * * with written notice of its entry upon the moving party", became applicable here, as "to all further proceedings in pending actions" (CPLR 10003).