Mystery House, LLC v. City of New Orleans
[…] C.C. art. 3423, a possessor is considered a provisional owner of the thing he possesses until the rights of the true owner are established. However, the district court denied Mystery House's appeal as premature. The district court opined:

While this Court believes that Mystery House has an interest in challenging the code enforcement procedure, its challenge is premature. Mystery House has no obligation to pay any fine or penalty assessed against the property until which time it meets all the criteria under LSA R.S. 9:5633.

La. R.S. 9:5633(A) (2011) specifies the criteria by which "[o]wnership of an immovable may be acquired by the prescription of three years without the need of just title or possession in good faith."

Mystery House filed the instant appeal of the district court's judgment.

DISCUSSION

Standard of Review

This Court summarized in Nola Bourbon, LLC v. City of New Orleans , 2019-0847, pp. 2-4 (La.