Myles v. Lewis
[…] ¶39. Concerning the fees and expenses for JDM to participate in the independent softball team, we find nothing in the record indicating that Lewis had agreed to JDM's participation in this non-school-sponsored league, or that he had agreed to pay its costs. Myles specifically testified that she paid these expenses with her credit cards and had not asked Lewis to pay any of them. Nor in light of the limited income of both parties, did Myles present sufficient evidence to warrant a deviation from the child support guidelines under section 43-19-103(e) ("the age of the child, taking into account the greater needs of older children"). Like in Thomas, under the facts of this case, JDM's traveling team was not a school-affiliated extracurricular activity, and Lewis was not obligated to pay for it.