No. C 07-3016-MWB.
[…] The court will apply these standards to Tursso's Motion For Summary Judgment.
B. Applicability And Elements Of Equitable Estoppel
The FMLA defines an eligible employee as one who has been employed for at least 12 months by the employer with respect to whom leave is granted and for at least 1,250 hours of service with that employer during the previous 12-month period. See 29 U.S.C. § 2611. The statute then expressly excludes from the definition of "eligible employee" "any employee of an employer who is employed at a worksite at which such employer employs less than 50 employees if the total number of employees employed by that employer within 75 miles of that worksite is less than 50." 29 U.S.C. § 2611(2)(B)(ii); see also 29 C.F.R. § 825.110(a)(3) (setting forth the requirement that, to be eligible for FMLA benefits, an employee must work for an employer that employs 50 or more people within 75 miles of the employee's worksite).