1:23-cv-00409-JLT-SAB-HC
[…] Fairbank (1997) 16 Cal.4th 1223, 1254 [substantial evidence may consist of trial court's own observations].)
On appeal, defendant asserts that “expert testimony in a separate hearing is generally required” (italics omitted) before a court can conclude that “the child would suffer emotional trauma if forced [to] testify in [the accused]'s presence.” Nothing on the face of section 1347 supports this claim. (See People v. Boyd (1979) 24 Cal.3d 285, 294 [“[W]hen the Legislature intends otherwise, it expresses its purpose in unmistakable words.”].) Defendant mentions Evidence Code section 240, which reads in pertinent part:
“(a) ... ‘[Unavailable as a witness' means that the declarant is any of the following: [¶] ... [¶] (3) Dead or unable to attend or to testify at the hearing because of then-existing physical or mental illness of infirmity. [¶] ... [¶]