18-P-1738
[…] Instead of posting the bond, however, the plaintiff filed, on May 31, 2018, a "notice of intension [sic] to file an appeal" and a motion to stay the first judge's order pending appeal. The defendant filed a cross motion to dismiss the complaint based on the plaintiff's failure to post the $6,000 bond within thirty days. The first judge denied the plaintiff's motion to stay, but deferred ruling on the cross motion to dismiss to give the plaintiff the opportunity to file an opposition.
See G. L. c. 231, § 60B, first par. ("Every action for malpractice, error or mistake against a provider of health care shall be heard by a tribunal ..., at which hearing the plaintiff shall present an offer of proof and said tribunal shall determine if the evidence presented if properly substantiated is sufficient to raise a legitimate question of liability appropriate for judicial inquiry or whether the plaintiff's case is merely an unfortunate medical result"). See also Superior Court Rule 73 ("Within 15 days after each defendant's answer has been filed in a case subject to G. L. c. 231, § 60B, the plaintiff[ ] shall file the offer of proof with the clerk ...").
See G. L. c. 231, § 60B, sixth par. ("If a finding is made for the defendant ... the plaintiff may pursue the claim through the usual judicial process only upon filing bond in the amount of six thousand dollars .... If said bond is not posted within thirty days of the tribunal's finding the action shall be dismissed").
The plaintiff never filed an opposition, and the cross motion to dismiss was eventually heard by a different Superior Court judge (second judge).