Court of Appeals Case No. 19A-MI-8
[…] It argues this case relates to a falsified CPR card, the facts about the card are in dispute and confusing, and the agency record was necessary for the trial court to resolve the factual discrepancies. [7] The AOPA provides the exclusive means for judicial review of a final agency action. Ind. Family & Soc. Servs. Admin. v. Meyer, 927 N.E.2d 367, 370 (Ind. 2010) (citing Ind. Code § 4-21.5-5-1). Ind. Code § 4-21.5-5-5 requires that the aggrieved petitioner file a petition with the trial court within thirty days of service of the final agency action. Id. Ind. Code § 4-21.5-5-13 addresses the requirement to file the agency record and provides in part: (a) Within thirty (30) days after the filing of the petition, or within further time allowed by the court or by other law, the petitioner shall transmit to the court the original or a certified copy of the agency record for judicial review of the agency action . . . . (b) An extension of time in which to file the record shall be granted by the court for good cause shown. . . . Failure to file the record within the time permitted by this subsection, including any extension period ordered by the court, is cause for dismissal of the petition for review by the court, on its own motion, or on petition of any party of record to the proceeding. 7 [8] "The statute places on the petitioner the responsibility to file the agency record