Myers v. Central Insurance Companies
[…] (iv) Subrogation rights
The United States shall be subrogated (to the extent of payment made under this subchapter for such an item or service) to any right under this subsection of an individual or any other entity to payment with respect to such item or service under a primary plan.

Parkview is given a right to the insurance policy proceeds though Indiana's Hospital Lien Statute, Indiana Code § 32-33-4-1, which states:

A person, a firm, a partnership, an association, a limited liability company, or a corporation maintaining a hospital in Indiana or a hospital owned, maintained, or operated by the state or a political subdivision of the state is entitled to hold a lien for the reasonable value of its services or expenses on any judgment for personal injuries rendered in favor of any person, except a person covered by:
(1) the provisions of IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6;
(2) the federal worker's compensation laws; or
(3) the federal liability act;
who is admitted to the hospital and receives treatment, care, and maintenance on account of personal injuries received as a result of the negligence of any person or corporation. In order to claim the lien, the hospital must at the time or after the judgment is rendered, enter, in writing, upon the judgment docket where the judgment is recorded, the hospital's intention to hold a lien upon the judgment, together with the amount claimed.

While both statutes give a claim to Myers' insurance payment from CIC, neither explicitly states that one is superior to the other. The Court must determine which party has the superior claim.

The Indiana Hospital Lien Statute is preempted to the extent that it conflicts with the MSP.