Case No. CL-2017-10836
[…] Myer has been a member of ADAMS Center for three years, and objects to the Board's management of the ADAMS Center, which is granted tax exemption under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code.
ANALYSIS
1. Plaintiff's 4th Amended Complaint was not filed in good faith nor has it been pursued in good faith, and as such, should be dismissed as to the ADAMS Center individual defendants.
The threshold question is whether Plaintiff filed this Complaint in good faith. Virginia Code § 8.01-271.1 provides:
The signature of an attorney or party constitutes a certificate by him that (i) he has read the pleading, motion, or other paper, (ii) to the best of his knowledge, information and belief, formed after reasonable inquiry, it is well grounded in fact and is warranted by existing law or a good faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law, and (iii) it is not interposed for any improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation.
The Court is to apply a reasonableness standard in determining whether a litigant could, after reasonable inquiry, form a reasonable belief that the pleading was warranted by existing law. Gilmore v. Finn, 259 Va. 448, 466, 527 S.E.2d 426, 435 (2000).