My Premier Nursing Care v. Auto Club Grp. Ins. Co.
[…] 30. That Plaintiff hereby realleges, reaffirms, and incorporates herein by reference all allegations and paragraphs previously contained in this complaint.
31. That Plaintiff has a statutory right to sue Defendant United Health Care in the instant case for the collection of medical bills that were generated as a result of treatment to Donald Montgomery.
32. That any person for whose benefit a promise is made by way of contract, has the same right to enforce said promise that he would have if said promise had been made directly to him as the promisee. (MCL 600.1405).
33. That MCL 600.1405(1) provides: “A promise shall be construed to have been made for the benefit of a person whenever the promisor of said promise has undertaken to or to do or refrain from doing something directly to or for said person”.
34. That Defendants' failure to pay Plaintiff's reasonable and necessary benefits within 30 days of notice, prompted Plaintiff's assigned and vested right to file the subject complaint. (MCL 600.1405[2][a]).