M.W. v. Marshall Cnty. Dep't of Human Res.
[…] In re D.L.W.W., 617 S.W.3d 64, 92 (Tex. App. 2020) (emphasis added).

This court will not permit any evidentiary shortcuts in termination-of-parental-rights cases that would circumvent the required procedural safeguards. See In re A.R., 863 N.W.2d 36 (Iowa Ct. App. 2015).

Accordingly, we hold that DHR did not develop sufficient evidence at trial to sustain the findings of fact necessary to the support the judgments.

Conclusion

To terminate parental rights, a juvenile court must receive clear and convincing evidence of the grounds for termination set forth in § 1215-319 -- "that the parents of a child are unable or unwilling to discharge their responsibilities to and for the child, or that the conduct or condition of the parents renders them unable to properly care for the child and that the conduct or condition is unlikely to change in the foreseeable future." See Ex parte T.V., 971 So.2d 1 (Ala. 2007). In these cases, the juvenile court found grounds for termination based on its erroneous determination that DHR had presented sufficient evidence of the statutory factors upon which it relied.