Claim No. 137048
[…] The DOH Commissioner sits on the Board of the corporation, and coordinates with it, including via contracts provided for by law (Public Authorities Law §§ 3553, 3555[11], 3559 ). The precise nature of this relationship is not fleshed out in the papers. Suffice it to say that, at very least the sharing of information here was between two closely related governmental entities.
The transfer of information at issue arises out of Public Health Law § 2401(1), which provides: "Every physician ... shall give notice immediately but not later than one hundred eighty days of every case of cancer or other malignant disease coming under his or her care, to [DOH], except as otherwise provided."