Claim No. 137048
[…] I explain below.
Physician-Patient Privilege
Claimant's first cause of action is for breach of physician-patient confidentiality. Counsel contends that there was a doctor-patient relationship between M.V. and Defendant — i.e., the State of New York (or at least the Department's Cancer Registry), that prevented the disclosure of claimant's information to the Cancer Center (Claim ¶¶ 36-40).
This assertion is ridiculous.
The statute governing such privilege, CPLR 4504, provides in relevant part that "a person authorized to practice medicine, registered professional nursing, licensed practical nursing, dentistry, podiatry or chiropractic shall not be allowed to disclose any information which he acquired in attending a patient in a professional capacity, and which was necessary to enable him to act in that capacity."