Muth v. Kiefer
[…] Even if the allegations in plaintiff's complaint can be construed to plausibly suggest that defendant Casey is, in fact, a state actor, plaintiff's allegations would fare no better. Simply put, the loss of employment under the circumstances described by plaintiff does not, in any manner, involve cruel and unusual punishment within the meaning of the Eighth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution. See Edmundson v. City of Atlanta, 1:16-CV-04639, 2017 WL 4456892, at *5 (N.D. Ga. June 21, 2017) (quoting Bostic v. McClendon, 650 F. Supp. 245, 252 (N.D. Ga. 1986)).

c. 18 U.S.C. § 1702

Inexplicably, plaintiff brings claims against defendants O'Hara, Delfavero, and Wejko for violating 18 U.S.C. § 1702. See generally Dkt. No. 1. That criminal statute, inter alia, prohibits the taking of "any letter . . . out of any . . . authorized depository for mail matter, . . . before it has been delivered to the person to whom it was directed, with design to obstruct the correspondence[.]" 18 U.S.C. § 1702. No explanation is offered as to the factual basis for that claim.

There is no statutory basis for inferring that a civil cause of action of some sort lays in favor of someone under 18 U.S.C. § 1702. See Chrysler Corp. v.