Mut. of Enumclaw v. Human Rights Comm'n
[…] The Human Rights Commission appeals.

Mutual of Enumclaw's petition and complaint was filed in the superior court on December 8, 1981. Summary judgment was granted on June 22, 1982.

[1] The issue is whether the trial court erred in granting the writs of mandamus and prohibition. It did. RCW 7.16.290 provides that a writ of prohibition "arrests the proceeding of any tribunal . . . when such proceedings are without or in excess of the jurisdiction of such tribunal . . ." The rule is that:

a writ of prohibition is an extraordinary remedy available only where the tribunal is clearly and inarguably acting in a matter where there is an inherent, entire lack of jurisdiction: