602094/04.
[…] The estimated payments to which defendant refers appear to be identified as retainage receivables on its 2002 balance sheet (Defendant's Ex. 6). A retainage is an amount withheld from the contractor by the customer until the contract is completed ( see Black's Law Dictionary [8th ed 2004] [Westlaw]).
Defendant employs the percentage of completion method to calculate taxes on long term contracts. The internal revenue code sets forth the percentage of completion method and other special rules for long-term contracts at 26 USC § 460. A long-term contract means any construction or building contract "if such contract is not completed within the taxable year in which such contract is entered into" ( 26 USC § 460 [f] [1]). As further explained by the United States Tax Court:
Under the percentage of completion method of accounting, income from the contract must be reported over the life of the contract, and expenses must be deducted in the year incurred.