Muszynski v. Inkel
[…] The CHD inspected the subject premises and ordered the plaintiff to provide screens for the windows, repair the kitchen and bathroom floors and provide switch plate covers and replace broken electrical outlets. The plaintiff had no notice of these conditions prior to March 15, 2010, when the defendants notified them, and these conditions did not render the subject premises uninhabitable during the month of January 2010.

DISCUSSION

General Statutes § 47a-23(a) provides in relevant part: "When the owner or lessor, or the owner's or lessor's legal representative . . . desires to obtain possession or occupancy of any land or building . . . and (1) when a rental agreement or lease of such property, whether in writing or by parol, terminates for any of the following reasons . . . (D) nonpayment of rent within the grace period provided for residential property in section 47a-15a or 21-83 . . . such owner or lessor, or such owner's or lessor's legal representative . . . shall give notice to each lessee or occupant to quit possession or occupancy of such land, building, apartment or dwelling unit, at least three days before the termination of the rental agreement or lease, if any, or before the time specified in the notice for the lessee or occupant to quit possession or occupancy." "Summary process is a special statutory procedure designed to provide an expeditious remedy . . . [Summary process] is preceded by giving the statutorily required notice to quit possession to the tenant . . . Service of a notice to quit possession is typically a landlord's unequivocal act