Muszynski v. Inkel
[…] Granjales v. Morales, Superior Court, judicial district of New Britain, Docket No. NBSP045613 (May 1, 2006, Bentivegna, J.).

General Statutes § 47a-23(a) provides in relevant part: "When the owner or lessor . . . desires to obtain possession or occupancy of any land or building, any apartment in any building [or] any dwelling unit . . . and . . . when a rental agreement or lease of such property, whether in writing or by parol, terminates for . . . nonpayment of rent within the grace period provided for residential property in section 47a-15a or 21-83 . . . such owner or lessor . . . shall give notice to each lessee or occupant to quit possession or occupancy of such land, building, apartment or dwelling unit, at least three days before the termination of the rental agreement or lease, if any, or before the time specified in the notice for the lessee or occupant to quit possession or occupancy."