Muszynski v. Inkel
[…] The issue is whether the defendants proved their defenses by a preponderance of the evidence.

II

The court next addresses the defendants' special defenses alleging that they were entitled to withhold rent because the subject premises were unfit or uninhabitable. General Statutes § 47a-7 requires that a landlord shall "make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition," and, pursuant to § 47a-4a, a tenant is excused from paying rent for the period of time that the premises are unfit or uninhabitable.