Muszynski v. Inkel
[…] Housing Authority v. DeRoche, 112 Conn.App. 355, 361, 962 A.2d 904 (2009). The court must decide two issues: (1) whether the landlord has proved his nonpayment of rent claim by an preponderance of the evidence; and (2) whether the defendants were entitled to withhold rent because the subject premises were unfit or uninhabitable.

I

The court first addresses the landlord's nonpayment of rent claim. General Statutes § 47a-15a provides in relevant part: "If rent is unpaid when due and the tenant fails to pay rent within nine days thereafter . . . the landlord may terminate the rental agreement in accordance with the provisions of sections 47a-23 to 47a-23b, inclusive." Furthermore, "[i]n a summary process action based on nonpayment of rent, the landlord must prove all the elements of the case by a fair preponderance of the evidence.