Mustafa v. Tex. Workforce Comm'n
[…] See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.001(3)(A); Stoker v. TWC Comm'rs, 402 S.W.3d 926, 928 (Tex. App.-Dallas 2013, no pet.) (recognizing that TWC is governmental entity). As such, the TWC enjoys sovereign immunity and is immune from suit unless that immunity is expressly waived by the legislature. See Rosenberg Dev. Corp. v. Imperial Performing Arts, Inc., 571 S.W.3d 738, 746 (Tex. 2019); see generally Tex. Nat. Res. Conservation Comm'n v. IT-Davy, 74 S.W.3d 849, 853-54 (Tex. 2002).

Texas Labor Code Section 212.201 provides, in relevant part:

(a) A party aggrieved by a final decision of the commission may obtain judicial review of the decision by bringing an action in a court of competent jurisdiction for review of the decision against the commission on or after the date on which the decision is final, and not later than the 14th day after that date.
Tex. Lab. Code § 212.201(a). By its language, Section 212.201 expressly waives the TWC's immunity from suit and authorizes judicial review of a TWC decision. See id.; Tex. Workforce Comm'n v. Campos, No. 04-04-00650-CV, 2005 WL 1552674, at *2 (Tex. App.-San Antonio July 6, 2005, no pet.)