holding that series of employment actions culminating in termination failed to give rise to an IIED claim
[…] Code §§ 65.2-400; 65.2-401. See id. at 704 ("In other words, each case turns upon its own facts.").
In this case, Musselman's complaint necessarily alleges the existence of a causal connection between Merck's actions and her emotional distress. It is quite impossible, however, for the Court to currently evaluate whether, for example, Musselman's condition "had its origin in a risk connected with the employment and flowed from that source as a natural consequence" or whether Merck's actions merely exacerbated Musselman's condition. See Va. Code § 65.2-400(B)(6). Similarly, the Court is unable to determine, on the basis of the record before it, whether Musselman's emotional distress is "a disease to which an employee may have had substantial exposure outside of the employment." See Va. Code § 65.2-400(B)(4). These are "medical issue[s] to be decided by the trier of fact based on the evidence presented." Mottram, 559 S.E.2d at 703 (quoting Knott v. Blue Bell, Inc., 373 S.E.2d 481, 483 (Va.App. 1988)).