holding that series of employment actions culminating in termination failed to give rise to an IIED claim
[…] 3. It can be fairly traced to the employment as the proximate cause;
4. It is neither a disease to which an employee may have had substantial exposure outside of the employment, nor any condition of the neck, back or spinal column;
5. It is incidental to the character of the business and not independent of the relation of employer and employee; and
6. It had its origin in a risk connected with the employment and flowed from that source as a natural consequence, though it need not have been foreseen or expected before its contraction.
Va. Code § 65.2-400(B). In some circumstances, "[a]n ordinary disease of life to which the general public is exposed outside of the employment" should also be treated as an "occupational disease." See Va.