holding that series of employment actions culminating in termination failed to give rise to an IIED claim
[…] 5. It is incidental to the character of the business and not independent of the relation of employer and employee; and
6. It had its origin in a risk connected with the employment and flowed from that source as a natural consequence, though it need not have been foreseen or expected before its contraction.
Va. Code § 65.2-400(B). In some circumstances, "[a]n ordinary disease of life to which the general public is exposed outside of the employment" should also be treated as an "occupational disease." See Va. Code § 65.2-401. To establish that an "ordinary disease of life" is an "occupational disease," the claimant must prove by clear and convincing evidence that "the disease exists and arose out of and in the course of employment as provided in § 65.2-400 with respect to occupational diseases and did not result from causes outside of the employment," and that, inter alia, the disease "is characteristic of the employment and was caused by conditions peculiar to such employment." Id.
In Fairfax County Fire Rescue Dep't v.