No. 2020093.
[…] In addition, we will address the company's arguments concerning testimony the trial court excluded.
IV. Did the Worker Commit "Willful Misconduct"?
The company argues that the trial court erred by determining that the worker's failure to wear his rubber gloves and his safety lanyard was not willful misconduct precluding an award of compensation pursuant to § 25-5-51. That section reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
"[N]o compensation shall be allowed for an injury or death caused by the willful misconduct of the employee, by the employee's intention to bring about the injury or death of himself or herself or of another, his or her willful failure or willful refusal to use safety appliances provided by the employer. . . ."
The burden of proof on the issue of a worker's willful misconduct is on the employer. Ala. Code 1975, § 25-5-36.
Both our supreme court and this court have considered the application of the "willful misconduct" bar in several cases.