Muscio v. Kalinowski
[…] The plaintiffs argue that pursuant to General Statutes § 52-178 they had the absolute right to question the adverse party, the defendant, as an adverse witness and that counsel should have been permitted to ask leading questions at the very beginning of his testimony without the need to request that he be declared an adverse witness. The plaintiff seems to argue that pursuant to § 52-178, the trial judge has no discretion in determining whether to allow the use of leading questions to examine a witness who is an adverse party to a civil action. The court disagrees. General Statutes § 52-178 provides in relevant part: " A party to a civil action . . . (1) May compel any adverse party, any person for whose benefit the action or proceeding is instituted, prosecuted or defended, or any officer, director, managing agent, or other agent or employee having knowledge of facts relevant to the action or proceeding, of a public or private corporation, partnership or association which is an adverse party or for whose benefit the action or proceeding is instituted, prosecuted or defended, to testify as a witness in his behalf, in the same manner and subject to the same rules as other witnesses; (2) may take the deposition of such party or person in the same manner and subject to the same rules as those pertaining to the taking of other depositions; and, (3) in either case, may examine such party to the same extent as an adverse witness." Nowhere does the statute mandate that the person calling the adverse party as a witness may examine the adverse party through the use of leading questions. What the statute provides is that the adverse party may be " examine[d] . . . to the same extent as an adverse witness."